CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Mr. Rick Harris
Global Rubber Industries Pvt. Ltd
28 Joseph's Lane
Columbo Western Province, 00400
Sri Lanka

RE: The tariff classification of tires from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated June 9, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX F300. You state this tire is for backhoe loaders used in industrial and construction operations. The casing provides load caring capacity, long tire life, and even tread wear. The tread compound is cut and tear-resistant for rough use during soil tillage operation and is designed to be used with multiple types of machinery. You state that the tire size is 11L-16SL. The second item under consideration has been identified as model GRIP EX SNOW. You state this tire has increased grip and better traction in deep snow. This traction is provided by a tread design that channels snow and water out. The tire is optimized to perform in low temperatures and provide a longer tire life. You state that the tire sizes are 17.5-25 and 20.5-25. The third item under consideration has been identified as model GREEN EX FT3. You state this tire is designed for tractors. The wide diagonal and vertical lugs allow increased lateral movement on hard surfaces for an improved grip. The multi-directional tread pattern provides improved traction when used in the field, and offers improved traction when utilized on, and off-the-road. You state that the tire sizes are 19.5L-15, 11L-15, 10.00-16, 11.00-16, and 14L-16.1.

The fourth item under consideration has been identified as model GREEN EX FT2. You state this tire is designed for 2WD tractors used in soil tillage and transport applications and is designed for cut and chip resistance. It is equipped with self-cleaning treads and a raised center rib that ensures handling comfort. You state that the tire sizes are 5.00-16, 5.50-16, 6.00-16, 6.50-16, 7.50-16, 9.00-16, 10.00-16, 7.50-18, 6.50-20, and 7.50-20. The fifth item under consideration has been identified as model GREEN EX GW100. You state this tire is designed as a front-wheel, designed for all general farming and utility tractors applications. The tread design offers traction in wet soil and for delivering improved fuel economy. You state that the tire is engineered for improved performance both on, and off-the-road services. You state that the tire size is 7-14.

The applicable subheading for tire model EX F300, will be 4011.80.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on construction, mining or industrial handling vehicles and machines: Other: Other: Having a rim size not exceeding 61 cm”. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for tire models EX Snow will be 4011.80.1010, HTSUS which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on construction, mining or industrial handling vehicles and machines: Having a “herring-bone” of similar tread”. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for tire models FT3 and FT2 will be 4011.70.0050, HTSUS which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on agricultural or forestry vehicles and machines: Other”. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for tire model EX GW100 will be 4011.70.0010, HTSUS which provides for “New pneumatic tires, of rubber: Of a kind used on agricultural or forestry vehicles and machines: Having a “herring-bone” or similar tread”. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties and countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact them at https://trade.gov/enforcement/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/documents/orders.xls, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at https://aceservices.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division